Course Description

  • B.Tech – Electronics and Communication Engineering Program
    List of Courses (R13 & R15 Regulations)

I B.Tech I Semester:

S.No.

Subject Code

Subject Name

1

15A52101

Functional English

2

15A54101

Mathematics – I

3

15A05101

Computer Programming

4

15A51101

Engineering Chemistry

5

15A01101

Environmental Studies

6

15A52102

English Language Communication Skills Lab

7

15A51102

Engineering Chemistry Lab

8

15A05102

Computer Programming Lab


I B.Tech II Semester:

S.No.

Subject Code

Subject Name

1

15A52201

English for Professional Communication

2

15A54201

Mathematics – II

3

15A04201

Network Analysis

4

15A56101

Engineering Physics

5

15A03101

Engineering Drawing

6

15A04202

Network Analysis Lab

7

15A56102

Engineering Physics Lab

8

15A99201

Engineering & IT Workshop


II B.Tech – I Semester:

S.No.

Subject Code

Subject Name

1

15A54301

Mathematics-III

2

15A04301

Electronic Devices and Circuits

3

15A04302

Switching Theory and Logic Design

4

15A04303

Signals and Systems

5

15A04304

Probability Theory and Stochastic Processes

6

15A02306

Electrical Technology

7

15A04305

Electronic Devices and Circuits Laboratory

8

15A02307

Electrical Technology and Basic Simulation Laboratory


II B.Tech – II Semester:

S.No.

Subject Code

Subject Name

1

15A54402

Mathematics-IV

2

15A04401

Electronic Circuit Analysis

3

15A04402

Analog Communication Systems

4

15A04403

Electromagnetic Theory and Transmission Lines

5

15A05201

Data Structures

6

15A02303

Control Systems Engineering

7

15A04404

Electronic Circuit Analysis Laboratory

8

15A04405

Analog Communication Systems Laboratory

9

15A04406

Comprehensive Online Examination-I


III B.Tech – I Semester:

S.No.

Subject Code

Subject Name

1

15A04511

Computer Organization

2

15A04501

Antennas & Wave Propagation

3

15A04502

Digital Communication Systems

4

15A04503

Linear Integrated Circuits and Applications

5

15A04504

Digital System Design

6

15A04506

MEMS & Microsystems

7

15A04507

IC Applications Laboratory

8

15A04508

Digital Communication Systems Laboratory

9

15A99501

Audit course – Social Values & Ethics


III B.Tech – II Semester:

S.No.

Subject Code

Subject Name

1

15A52301

Managerial Economics & Financial Analysis

2

15A04601

Microprocessors & Microcontrollers

3

15A04602

Electronic measurement & Instrumentation

4

15A04603

Digital Signal Processing

5

15A04604

VLSI Design

6

15A04605

MATLAB Programming

7

15A04607

Microprocessors & Microcontrollers Lab

8

15A04608

Digital Signal Processing Lab

9

15A52602

Advanced Comm. skills Lab(Audit course)


IV B.Tech – I Semester:

S.No.

Subject Code

Subject Name

1

13A52702

Management Science

2

13A04701

VLSI Design

3

13A04702

Optical Fibre Communication

4

13A04703

Embedded Systems

5

13A04704

Digital Image Processing

6

13A04708

Satellite Communications

7

13A04709

VLSI & Embedded Systems Lab

8

13A04710

Microwave & Optical Communication Lab


IV B.Tech – II Semester:

S.No.

Subject Code

Subject Name

1

13A04802

Advanced 3G & 4G Wireless Communications

2

13A04804

RF Integrated Circuits

3

13A04805

Pattern Recognition & Applications

4

13A04807

Technical Seminar

5

13A04808

Project Work